Saturday, February 20, 2016 // Price College of Business, Adams Hall, Second Floor

[Download PDF]

Time Event Speaker(s) Location(s)
8:30-8:50am Registration & Continental Breakfast Adams 255, Lobby
8:50-9:00am Welcome and Introductions Simin Pulat, Vice Provost for Faculty Development and Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering Adams 255
9:00-10:00am Achieving Tenure and Promotion

[Download ppt]

Kyle Harper, Senior Vice President and Provost and Professor of Classics and Letters Adams 255
10:00-10:50am Tenure and Promotion Process

[Download ppt]

Simin Pulat Adams 255
10:50-11:00am Break
11:00-12:00pm
(Choose one
session to go)
Preparing your Individual Portfolio (For Early Stage Faculty)

[Download ppt]

Joanna E. Rapf, Professor of English and Past Chair of Campus Tenure Committee
Adams 255
What you can do right now! (For Late Stage Faculty)

[Download ppt]

Dawn Jourdan, Chair of Campus Tenure Committee
Associate Professor and Chair of Regional and City Planning
Price 2010
12:00-12:10pm Break
12:10-1:00pm

(Choose one
session to go)

Panel Discussions with Recently Tenured Faculty

STEM Areas

Li Song, Associate Professor of Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Ameya Pitale, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Chris Weaver, Associate Professor of Computer Science
Adams 255
Humanities James Zeigler, Associate Professor of English Price 2010
Social Sciences Tyler Johnson, Associate Professor of Political Science
Karen Hennes, Associate Professor of Accounting
Juanita Gamez Vargas, Associate Professor of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
Price 2020
Fine Arts, Performance Rodney Ackmann, Associate Professor of Bassoon Price 2030
1:00-1:30pm
(Only for CAS Faculty)
Discussion of Internal Process in the College of Arts and Sciences Kelvin White, Associate Dean for Faculty Development & Community Adams 255

2014 – 2015 Tenure Dossiers for Review

(Price Boardroom 2065)

STEM

  • Boris Wawrik, Associate Professor of Microbiology and Plant Biology
  • Kash Barker, Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering
  • Bor-Jier Shiau, Associate Professor of Petroleum Engineering
  • Christopher Weaver, Associate Professor of Computer Science
  • Ameya Pitale, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Humanities

  • Joshua Nelson, Associate Professor of English
  • Mauricio Carvallo, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Donna Foote, Associate Professor of Geology/Energy Library

Social Sciences

  • Tyler Johnson, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Christina Miller, Associate Professor of Social Work
  • Karen Hennes, Associate Professor of Accounting
  • Juanita Vargas, Associate Professor of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

Fine Arts, Performance, & Architecture

  • Rodney Ackmann, Associate Professor of Bassoon
  • Derrick Minter, Associate Professor of Modern Dance
  • Anthony Criccho, Associate Professor of Architecture

Journalism

Elizabeth Steyn, Associate Professor of Journalism


Archive: 2015 Annual T&P Workshop for Faculty